Past Honorees

Our Award Winning Faculty


Teaching Excellence Award Recipients (League of Innovation and NISOD)

2018
Rick Andrews (ECO)
Susanne Raffee (DEH)
Victoria Gaffney (NSG)
Heidi Arnold (COM)
Brain Cafarella (MAT)

2017
Moez Ben-Azzouz (MAT)
Greg Dudash (ALH)
Vicki Luster (RAT)
Rebecca Morean (ENG)

2016
Kay Koeninger (ART)
Claudia Potts (HIM)
Nora Schaefer (DIT)
Chuck Sowerbrower (EMS)
Richard Uchida (MAT)

2015
Jenna Beck (PAR/LAW/RES)
Cecilia Bidigare (NSG)
Robert Coates (ART)
Kay Cornelius (MAT)
Sally Lahmon (ENG)

2014
April Carpenter (MAN)
Diana Leakas (DES)
Larraine Kapka (ETD)
Rocky Belcher (BIS)

 

2013
Ribhi Daoud (ECO)
Robert Gilbert (Architectural Tech)
David Hare (MAT)
Richard Jurus (ART)
Karen Motley (HIM)
Cheryl Reindl-Johnson (BIS)


SOCHE Teaching Excellence Award Recipients
2016
Angela Fernandez (CJS)
Heidi McGohan (OTA)
Dair Arnold (ENG)
Valerie Cope (MAT)
Chrissann Ruehle (MAN)
2015
Craig Birkemeier (MAT)
Jim Cropper (PTA)
Vicki Gaffney (NSG)
Jessica McKinley (COM)
Chrissann Ruehle (MAN)
2014
Michelle Cox (NSG)
Emily Gilbert (PTA)
Robert Sherman (CIS)
2013
Jenna Beck (PAR/LAW/RES)
Claudia Potts (HIM)
Mary Wells (PSY)

Adjunct Faculty of the Year Award Recipients
2017
Martha Armstrong-Benjamin, Adjunct of the Year (MAS/HS)
Carin Benning (SOC/LCS)
Ryon McNichol (BIO/SME)
Barbara Reno (LAW/BPS)
2016
Mary Oberer, Adjunct of the Year (CIS/BPS)
Joseph Foster (ENG/LCS)
Andrew Sexton (CJS/BPS)
Lynn Schutte (MAT/SME)
2015
Miriam Yarnall, Adjunct of the Year (NSG/HS)
Sarah Kaskocsak (BIS/BPS)
Whitney Larson (ENG/LCS)
Molly Rice (BIO/SME)
2014
Laura Toomb, Adjunct of the Year (COM)
Deborah Large (MAS)
Heidi Acuna (MAT)
Steve Foster (BIS)

Teaching Excellence in Course Related Service Learning Faculty Recipients
2017
Tammy Czyzewski (NSG)
2016
Elizabeth Orlando (LAW)
2015
Jessica Minor (ASL)
2014
Jessica McKinley (COM)
2013
Myra Bozeman (COM)

Honors Faculty of the Year Recipients
2016
Sandra Specht (BIO)
2014
Susan Harris (MAT)
2013
Nadine Ballard (PAR/LAW)
2012
Kathy Rowell (SOC)