Past Honorees

Our Award Winning Faculty


Teaching Excellence Award Recipients (League for Innovation and NISOD)

2020
Najat Baji (MAT)
Michelle Cox (NSG)
Angela Fernandez (LAW)
Amanda Hayden (HGML)
Eric Renegar (CIS)
Mary Wells (PSY)

2019
Kinga Oliver (MAT)
Kate Geiselman (ENG)
Charles Richardson (MAN/MKG)
Carolyn Reno (VET)


League for Innovation logo
 

2018
Rick Andrews (ECO)
Susanne Raffee (DEH)
Victoria Gaffney (NSG)
Heidi Arnold (COM)
Brain Cafarella (MAT)

2017
Moez Ben-Azzouz (MAT)
Greg Dudash (ALH)
Vicki Luster (RAT)
Rebecca Morean (ENG)

2016
Kay Koeninger (ART)
Claudia Potts (HIM)
Nora Schaefer (DIT)
Chuck Sowerbrower (EMS)
Richard Uchida (MAT)

2015
Jenna Beck (PAR/LAW/RES)
Cecilia Bidigare (NSG)
Robert Coates (ART)
Kay Cornelius (MAT)
Sally Lahmon (ENG)

2014
April Carpenter (MAN)
Diana Leakas (DES)
Larraine Kapka (ETD)
Rocky Belcher (BIS)

 

2013
Ribhi Daoud (ECO)
Robert Gilbert (Architectural Tech)
David Hare (MAT)
Richard Jurus (ART)
Karen Motley (HIM)
Cheryl Reindl-Johnson (BIS)


SOCHE Teaching Excellence Award Recipients
2019
Myla Cardona-Jones (LAW)
Cari Gigliotti (CHE)
Mia Hubbard (COM)

 
2018
Angela Fernandez (CJS)
Heidi McGohan (OTA)
Dair Arnold (ENG)
Valerie Cope (MAT)

2017
Deborah Atkinson (MAS)
Sarah Finch (COM)
Amanda Hayden (HGML)
Kyle Jones (CIS)

 

Adjunct Faculty of the Year Award Recipients
2019
Jennifer Sooy, Adjunct of the Year (PLS/LCS)
Kristen Bramlage (SUR/HS)
Kari Carter (ENG/LCS)
Blaine Heeter (AUT/BPS)
Joe Niehaus (CJS/BPS)

 
2018
Martha Armstrong-Benjamin, Adjunct of the Year (MAS/HS)
Carin Benning (SOC/LCS)
Ryan McNichol (BIO/SME)
Barbara Reno (LAW/BPS)
2017
Angela Pedrotti, Adjunct of the Year (ENG/LCS)
Diana Beblo (SCI/SME)
Mary Benson-Landau (NSG/HS)
Jane Cammel (CJS/BPS)
 

Teaching Excellence in Course Related Service Learning Faculty Recipients
2017
Tammy Czyzewski (NSG)
2016
Elizabeth Orlando (LAW)
2015
Jessica Minor (ASL)
2014
Jessica McKinley (COM)
2013
Myra Bozeman (COM)

Honors Faculty of the Year Recipients
2016
Sandra Specht (BIO)
2014
Susan Harris (MAT)
2013
Nadine Ballard (PAR/LAW)
2012
Kathy Rowell (SOC)